Disclaimer

General

Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers owns the exclusive copyright of this website and improper or unauthorised use of this website, or parts thereof, infringes the intellectual property rights and is prohibited without the prior written permission of Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers.

The pages on this website and all information published on the website have a purely informative value for the visitor. No rights can be derived from the information communicated. Under no circumstances can the information on legal topics that you find on this website be construed as legal advice. Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers cannot be held liable in any way for possible damage suffered by anyone as a result of relying on this information. If you require legal advice, you should contact a qualified lawyer who will advise you on the basis of your personal situation.

Should advice be given directly or indirectly via this website for the purpose of taking personal or business decisions, these recommendations are given without any form of guarantee and without Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers being liable for them.

All the data published on this website has been checked with the utmost care. However, no guarantee shall be given as to the accuracy and completeness of the information, products and services offered through this website. Therefore, Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers disclaims all liability for direct and indirect damage resulting from the access to, viewing or use of information, data, publications and software on this website.

In principle, this website remains accessible at all time, except for periods of technical and/or content maintenance work or while faults are being repaired. Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage as a result of the unavailability of the website or parts thereof or of restrictions on use, nor is the law firm liable for possible viruses if these should occur on the website – despite the precautionary measures taken.

Intellectual property rights

All texts, drawings, photographs, films, images, data, databases, software, names, trade and domain names, brands, logos and other components of this website are protected by intellectual property rights and belong to Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers or third parties. For more information about the copyright protection of texts and photos on this website, please contact info@tuerlinckx.eu.

It is prohibited without the prior written consent of Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers to store all or part of the information offered via this website (other than necessary to view the website), to reproduce, to change, to publish, to disseminate or send, to sell or otherwise transfer or grant any rights thereto to third parties.

The website’s visitor is nonetheless authorised to copy, print and use the data viewed on the condition that this information is used solely for the visitor’s own informative purposes, and to the exclusion of any further reproduction, distribution, commercialisation or exploitation among third parties.

The website’s visitor undertakes not to use the information found on the website illegally, nor to use the website in such a way that it is damaged, distorted, interrupted, stopped or made less efficient. Neither may this website be used for the transfer or posting of computer viruses, or for the transmission or posting of illegal and/or unlawful material, or material of a defamatory, obscene, racist or threatening nature.

By sending texts, photographs, drawings, graphics, images, sound, data and other content to the website of Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers, any legal person or natural person, unless otherwise agreed in a contract, transfers to Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers all its property rights, including intellectual property rights and copyrights to the aforementioned works.

Websites that do not belong to Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers can link freely to the pages of the law firm’s website.

Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers cannot be held liable for the content of any weblogs linked via the website and of social media channels that are connected to the website. The visitor shall chat, comment and send messages at his/her own risk. The chat sessions, comments and weblogs may not be disseminated, even partially, by third parties. By submitting posts or comments, the author also gives Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers permission to publish these messages in print and other media.

Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers reserves the autonomous right to refuse or remove comments if it does not contribute to the debate.

Links to other websites 

This website may contain hyperlinks to third-party websites or web pages, or refer to them in a different way. The visitor is free to consult these websites. Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers has no control over the content of these websites or web pages and should in no way be held liable for their content or features.

The placement of links on its website does not in any way imply the firm’s endorsement of the content or security of the corresponding websites or web pages.  Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers cannot be held liable for any adverse consequences or any damage that the visitor would suffer as a result of the use of these hyperlinks.

E-mail

When sending or receiving e-mail messages via the website or via Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers and all appointees, the following provisions apply: The information contained in the e-mail message is intended solely for the recipient and may contain confidential and/or privileged information and/or information protected by intellectual property rights. If you are not the intended recipient, please delete this message and then immediately notify the sender. You may not use, modify, copy or distribute this message, nor disclose its contents to a third party.

The safety or accuracy of e-mail messages cannot be guaranteed, since this information could be intercepted, manipulated or destroyed, lost, delayed or arrive incomplete, or contain viruses. Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers shall not accept any liability for loss or damage that is in any way due to the use of this form of communication.

Jurisdiction

Belgian law applies to this website with the exception of Belgian referral rules from Belgian international private law. In case of disputes, only the courts of the Antwerp jurisdiction shall be competent.
The possible invalidity of a provision, due to fact that it conflicts with mandatory law, does not impair the enforceability of all other herein specified provisions. 

Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers reserves the right to amend this disclaimer at any time. The users of www.tuerlinckx.eu may find out about these changes via the website.

Privacy Policy

Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Your privacy is important to us. Since our aim is to offer you full transparency regarding the processing of your data, feel free to contact us should you have any questions about this policy.

For any questions regarding the protection of personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) by e-mail at dpo@tuerlinckx.eu or by post at Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers , Van Putlei 14, 2018 Antwerp, Belgium.

This privacy policy may be sent to you on paper or electronically and is accessible on the Website at any time www.tuerlinckx.eu.

Cookie policy: how do we collect your personal data if you use our website?

Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers collects personal data while you use the website by using cookies and Google Analytics if you have agreed to this.

Google Analytics is a service provided by Google to collect statistics from a website and display it in detail. The purpose of this service is to give the website manager a clear picture of, among other things of visitor flows, traffic sources and page views.

We use cookies specifically for the use of the website http://www.tuerlinckx.eu.

Cookies are small data or text files that are installed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use a (mobile) application. Cookie files contain unique codes that allow your browser to recognise you when you visit an online service, for instance.
You may want to follow these instructions to control or disable cookies.  However, navigation through the website might be impaired if you don’t accept cookies.  

We use primarily functional cookies to improve the user experience and help our online services work more effectively. For example, cookies ensure that your preferences and (browser) settings are saved to ensure you do not have to share them again and again.

We also use cookies to track your surfing behaviour, in particular how you arrived at our website and the period during which you visited our website.

The table you can view via this link lists the cookies used, describing each one in detail.

Tuerlinckx Tax Lawyers only processes through the website your surname, first name, e-mail address and any other personal data that you provide in the registration form on the website. This information is used solely for the purpose of organizing seminars and workshops on one hand and for our newsletter on the other. We do not pass this address on to third parties, and only keep it until you unsubscribe.

On which legal grounds do we collect your personal data?

The cookies are applied if you have given your permission.

What are your rights?

If you do not agree with the content of this statement or have questions, feel free to send your questions or comments to the DPO (dpo@tuerlinckx.eu). 

From the moment you provided this personal data to us, regardless of whether it was actively or automatically, you are entitled to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request that your personal data be rectified, deleted and/or its processing restricted;
  • Object to a processing activity;
  • Request the portability of your data (this means that you request to transfer your data to another organisation in a machine-readable standard format)
  • File a complaint with the Supervisory Authority.

Regarding the processing of personal data by our firm, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:

Data Protection Authority - DPO,

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium

Tel:  +32 (0)2 274 48 00

Fax: +32 (0)2 274 48 35

E-mail: dpo@apd-gba.be

URL: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsauthoriteit.be